Monday , November 20 2017
Home / Health & Fitness / Benefits and Side Effects of Agave Americana

Benefits and Side Effects of Agave Americana

Agave Americana is the best curative herb

agave_american

Agave Americana is a famous plant that has many medicinal values. The term agave originates from the Greek word “agauos” that means proud.

It is also called as American aloe but agave won’t belong to aloe vera, which is a completely different plant that comes to the aloe family and has its roots in Africa.

Botanical Name: Agave americana L.

Other Common Names: American Agave, Century plant, American Century plant, flowering aloe, maguey, American aloe, spiked aloe, and metl.

Habitat:  Agave Americana has its source in the thick desert areas of Central America and predominantly in Mexico.

Currently, Agave is full-grown as an ornamental plant in subtropical and tropical regions internationally. The plant grows naturally in Africa, India, and Southern Europe regions.

Description:  Agave Americana is a huge juicy plant that belongs to the family of Asparagaceae. It has an influential leaf design with gray-blue or gray-green leaves that can grow in tropical areas upto 1.75 mt long and 20 cm wide.

These leaves end with a long sharply pointed edge tip, which can be of 3 inches long. These 3 meters-long inflorescences have horizontal branches and assemble on the top of a 6 to 12-meter length stem.

The flowers will appear in pale yellow colour and cross-pollinated by bats and butterflies. In the tropical regions Agave Americana flowers can take up to 10 to 15 years of time to bloom and in colder climatic conditions it can take around 50 years of time to bloom.

Agave Plant Parts Used: Leaves and roots

Read More: A Complete Keto Diet Guide for Beginners

Medicinal Uses, Benefits and Claims of Agave Americana

  • The juice made out of agave plant consists of estrogen compounds like alkaloids, isoflavonoids, coumarins, and vitamins (B1, B2, C, D and K) and provitamin A.
  • Agave Americana has healed, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties that explain its usages externally as a therapeutic herb to cure bruises, burns, injuries, minor cuts, and skin irritation triggered by bug bites.
  • In Central America, the juice from agave plant has been used as a treatment for major wounds. The Mayans and Aztecs have used this juice along with egg whites in order to make a bandage, which was then placed on wounds to speed up the healing process.
  • Usually, it was used internally to treat stomach inflammations, ulcers, tuberculosis, jaundice, liver diseases, menstrual problems, and syphilis. Moreover, it is also used as a treatment for severe fever by inducing sweat.
  • A bandage made from the leaves and the root is often used to cure a toothache.
  • This plant was also used as an herbal medicine for intestinal gas, weak digestion, and constipation. It also consists of antibacterial assets and can be used to control the development of decay bacteria inside intestines and stomach.
  • Even if agave appears like a purgative, this herb can also be used to treat both dysentery and diarrhea.
  • This therapeutic herb is the cause for hecogenin, an element used in the making of several steroidal drugs.
  • It also acts as a food source. The stalk of this flower and the base leaves of this plant can be roasted and consumed. A sweet juice that is taken from the flower stalks can be galloped directly or even used to form an alcoholic beverage like pulque.
  • Other agave species like Agave salmiana and Agave angustifolia are used to create traditional alcoholic drinks like tequila and mescal.
  • The leaves of Agave americana and sisal agave are used to weave mats and make paper. The sharpest thorns at the edge of the leaves also serve as nails and needles.
  • The extracts of roots and leaves are used to make soaps. This plant contains saponins that can form a lather in water, which can be effectively used for cleaning.

Read More: How to Gain Weight? Here Comes the Perfect Guide

Dosage and Administration

  • All parts of this plant are harvested as required and then dried out for later usage. Dried leaves and roots can be retained for a long time.
  • As of now, there is no proven effective or safe dosage for agave plant as a herbal medication but it is always good if taken moderately.

Possible Side Effects and Interactions of Agave

  • Pregnant women are not supposed to intake this plant. Huge quantities of this plant can irritate the complete digestive system and causes liver damage sometimes.
  • This plant can trigger certain allergic reaction and cause irritation and rashes occasionally.
  • Caution is recommended when the herb is collected and touched due to the sharp blades present at the tip of the leaves.

Check Also

benefits-of-green-tea

Top 10 Proven Benefits of Green Tea

There are many health benefits of green tea and it is good to include in ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *